CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 I81340

Ms. Laurie Peach, Manager/Customs Department
American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
1919 Torrance Boulevard
Torrance, CA 90501-2746

RE: The tariff classification of automobile instrument cluster lenses from Japan

Dear Ms. Peach:

In your letter dated April 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two items with no samples. We take it that both are specially made to be used as parts of automobiles.

Part # 7816-SH3-004 is described as a plastic meter lens that covers the meter assembly in the instrument panel. From the drawing, the item is approximately a flat rectangular and will be secured around its edge to a “visor” and “case” which, in turn, will be attached to the chassis. The case will hold dial mechanisms to display the vehicle’s speed, engine RPMs, fuel level, and temperature plus eleven light bulbs and sockets for various warning lights.

We agree that, following the principles of HRL 962895 JAS, 1-3-00, the applicable subheading for the 7816-SH3-004 will be 9029.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of speedometers and tachometers. The rate of duty will be free.

Regarding the glass 37102-MV9-601, we are returning your request for a classification ruling, and any related samples, exhibits, etc., because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the additional information indicated below: A sample

Referencing Note 1-e to HTS Chapter 90 and HTS 7014, does the sample have any optical properties, whether or not it is optically worked?

Referencing Note 1-e to HTS Chapter 90 and HTS 7007, confirm that the sample is not of safety glass, especially that it is not laminated nor specially tempered. How was the item produced and what type of glass is it?

Also include a statement as to whether classification advice has been sought from a Customs officer; and if so, from whom, and what advice was rendered, if any.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If you have any questions regarding the glass item’s status as safety glass or its having optical properties, contact National Import Specialist J. Bunin at 646-733-3027. If you have any other questions regarding this letter, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division